cromctf.com

CROM - Quake3 Community
It is currently Tue Nov 20, 2018 5:00 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2016 11:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 2:05 pm
Posts: 8
good morning: I was playing last nite (~1AMEST,06/06) and my connection looks like it got nuked. my ping went from 11 to 63 and the connection is constantly interrupted.
My IP port looks clean, but restarting my pc dint help and I cant get on. Could some kind sage enlighten me as to what they believe may have occurred ?

Thanx !!! - OZY

PS when I examine the lower right BW usage window- I get alternating 'no connection symbol' and then the graph showing a repeating pattern of 45degree slopes to BW being maxxed out.

I remember getting nuked on Diablo 1 servers way back. Can that actually be done through this game port ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2016 4:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 2:05 pm
Posts: 8
Whatever got me roached my q3 utterly. a further check and it wouldn't load single player mode.
So I tried to uninstall and reinstall from the CD. Now it doesn't run at all. I get the windows q3.exe is not working and:
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: quake3.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 3b851d30
Fault Module Name: urlmon.dll
Fault Module Version: 11.0.9600.17937
Fault Module Timestamp: 55a7fa1e
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000f5f44
OS Version: 6.3.9600.2.0.0.768.101
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: fe79
Additional Information 2: fe797901734955d425349df64baca455
Additional Information 3: 08cd
Additional Information 4: 08cdc10f330e7680058d22342c0cd3b6

Lord, I got nuked years ago. Lost everything saved but at least I could reinstall and play. This, dear friends is an utter drag. As much as I like playing with you folks, I'm wishing I never came out here.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 9:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 2:05 pm
Posts: 8
UPDATE: fortunately I had a backup copy on steam. Now I just have to play with settings to get preferred look/feel. Funny thing. My jumps seem long, and I thought I had that setting optimized before. It used to take 3 jumps to cover the long halls upstairs in hero's keep, now it tales two ... of course that wreaks havoc on my aim when strafing while airborne because I'm traveling 3/2 as fast as I'm used to. oh well when I adjust i'll be sawft

BTW it's nice to know you're loved


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 4:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 3:07 am
Posts: 255
Run malwarebytes
writeconfig ozy.cfg
com_maxfps 333
I think your internet went to hell and quake 3 crashed while loading because of that.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group