cromctf.com

CROM - Quake3 Community
It is currently Tue May 22, 2018 2:41 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:57 pm
Posts: 4
Hello all!

I'm a new player to the {CROM} servers, I just started playing Quake III again after my long break from 1.16n, all this talk about Quake champions etc really made me miss Q3. I want to run a server but I had some questions about OSP etc. I've looked all over the net including the OSP Docs with no luck, the explanation I found was too vague for me. I've sent Kal a email, but I am not expecting a reply anytime soon.

My question is how do I run OSP from baseq3 so normal baseq3 players can join?

This is what the Docs says.

Quote:
// osp_gamename <0|1>
// Allows OSP to run as "baseq3" for UI server browser filtering.
// This allows server ops to let clients use the in-game browser
// and select their server if the client uses the FFA/1v1/etc.
// filter types.
// 0 - Shows up as "FFA/1V1/TDM/CTF/???"
// * 1 - Shows up as "osp"
// ---> Note: To use this properly, you will have to put everything
// (configs, subdirectories, etc.) in the baseq3/ directory, copy
// the "game" .pk3 in the paks/ directory into the baseq3/
// directory and rename it to something like "zzzosp-game099.pk3"


I don't get what it means, I don't have a 'paks' directory or a "game .pk3" I've tried everything.

These are the only files I have.

baseq3/ direcotry

pak0.pk3
pak2.pk3
pak3.pk3
pak4.pk3
pak5.pk3
pak6.pk3
pak7.pk3
pak8.pk3

osp/ directory

zz-osp-pak0.pk3
zz-osp-pak1.pk3
zz-osp-pak2.pk3
zz-osp-pak3.pk3
zz-osp-server3a.pk3

Right now I execute a batch file in the root q3 folder that reads stuff from the osp folder which is also in the root q3 folder. I know CROM uses the osp client but runs baseq3, I want to do that too but can't figure it out with my set of files and the above instructions. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:35 pm
Posts: 259
In the batch script, make sure you have fs_game set to osp, osp_gamename set to 0 and gameversion set to empty.

For example: c:\program files\quake III arena\quake3.exe +set fs_game osp +set osp_gamename 0 +set gameversion ""

To run an OSP server, all you need is the qagame.qvm file, which is inside of zz-osp-server3a.pk3. So, just rename zz-osp-server3a.pk3 to something like pak9.pk3 and move it into the \baseq3\ folder and delete the \osp\ directory.


Last edited by Unum on Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:03 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 12:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:57 pm
Posts: 4
Well that worked better than it has been, I'm definitely making progress.

So far the MOTD and all other OSP settings are working while loading the CFG from baseq3 however on the server browser it still says it's a (OSP) server not just DM like {CROM} does and if I try to connect to it without any OSP files it won't let me but {CROM} will. I think I'm still missing something.

I also had other questions, would you be willing to talk outside of the forums like on Steam, Skype or something?

Here's my current batch file.

Code:
Quake3.exe +set com_hunkmegs 96 +set dedicated 2 +set fs_game osp +set osp_gamename 0 +set gameversion "" +exec ffa.cfg


osp_gamename is also 0 in the config too.

Cheers!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 11:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 11:45 am
Posts: 1
OverHeat,
Remove "+set fs_game osp" from the batch.
You can remove "set osp_gamename" from the batch too, as you have it in your .cfg

For ex. Quake3.exe +set com_hunkmegs 96 +set dedicated 2 +set gameversion "" +exec ffa.cfg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:57 pm
Posts: 4
You are the freakin' best that worked!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group